Best in show

Local youth experience success at Parker County Stock Show

BY CHRISTINA DERR
christina@azlenews.net

The annual Parker County Stock Show is underway, and local competitors are already showing great success in the contests judged thus far.


Dynamic Duo
Springtown FFA members Molly and Emma Pack each had two top finishes early in the show.
Emma took first in her division and was named American heifer champ; sister Molly won American heifer reserve.
In the showmanship contest Molly was tops in the junior class, and Emma took first in the senior group.
Springtown 4-H members Kember Bench and Cooper Bench took second and fifth in a British Heifer division.
Dairy Heifers
Poolville FFA member Steleigh Stegal was the grand champion in the dairy heifer contest. Two of her animals were also named grand and reserve jersey winners. She also showed in another dairy heifer division.
Fellow FFA member Clayton Novak took second and third place in his division, and Springtown 4-H members Marlee Grey, Paizlee Grey, and Kember Bench showed in the contest.
Dairy Heifer – Showmanship
Stegal was the champion and third-place senior showman, Kember Bench the second-place winner in the junior class. Grey was fourth in the junior class.
Dairy Goats – Breeding
Two Springtownians took the top three spots in the Junior AODB goats under six months divison.
Dylan Hoes, showing with Springtown 4-H, took the top two spots, and Haylee Goodwin placed third.
Market Goats
Springtown FFA member Haylee Winstead took first in her division; fellow FFA member Camryn Slocum finished fifth in her contest; and a third Springtownian Tate Haught claimed seventh in the first division.
Poolville FFA member Makenzie Lewis finished second and was named the reserve champion; Ryan Jennings was third; Payton Jennings also had a third-place showing; Brayson Smeal finished fourth; and fellow FFA member Mallory Sies finished fifth.
Breeding Dairy Goats – Showmanship
In the showmanship category, Hoes was named the third-place Junior showman, and Goodwin took fifth.
Boar Goats – Breeding
Springtown FFA member Annabelle Baker took fifth in the division of goats older than 24 months.
Breeding Boar Goats – Showmanship
Baker was the second-place senior showman, and Haught took fifth in the junior class.
Broilers
Springtown 4-H member Wyatt Hampe was the reserve champion and took 10th overall in another divsion.
Turkey
Poolville FFA member Landrie Allen won fourth in the first division, and Springtown 4-H member Kaylee Buchanan took eighth.
Ashlee and Corbin Buchanan were 11th and 12th, respectively, in the same division.
Two other Poolville FFA members – Joseph Navarro and Lady Cannon – took 15th and 16th.
Corbin Buchanan took seventh in a second division, and Kaylee Buchanan took 13th.
Poultry Showmanship
Springtown FFA member Tye Goree was the second-place Junior showman and Hampe was fourth.
Lambs
Lewis took fifth in her division, and was named the second-place senior showman.
Crops
Poolville FFA member Eli Lang took first in potatoes and third with his lettuce; Evan Lang was fifth with his cucumbers and was the second-place senior showman; and Springtown FFA member Colton Phillips won fourth with his kale.